Please find our privacy policy below

Privacy Policy

 

Gas smart heating Ltd takes the privacy of personal data seriously and the legal and compliant treatment of this data is at the core of our operations.

We therefore ask you to please read the following important information which explains on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us,

 

1. Who are we?

Gas smart heating Ltd is a service and goods business that’s also offers finance options to our customers.

Gas smart heating Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under 912106 using Vendigo Finance UK Ltd as a credit broker and not a lender. Credit facilities are offered from a panel of lenders. Credit facilities are offered from a panel of lenders.

Gas smart heating Ltd 09427123 has its registered office at 29A-30 Castle Street. Brighton. East Sussex

BN1 2HD

 

2. What do we mean by Personal Data?

 

By personal data (or personal information), we mean information that relates to you and is used to identify your  personal information to administer your account and to provide the services and products you have requested from us.

3. How do we collect information from you?

 

We collect personal information about you as and when you voluntarily or consent to provide us with information about yourself.

 

4. What type of information do we collect?

 

  • The information we collect may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

  • Details about your heating and plumbing appliances.

  • Company information – for business users only.

  • Although we may take debit/credit card information to complete a transaction, we do not store this information.

 

If you do provide personal information, we will assume that you have read this Notice and have consented to us using your personal information in the ways described within this Notice.

 

5. Why do we collect information from you?

 

We collect this information in order to carry out our obligations to you in order to provide you with the services and products that you have requested from us and to meet your heating, plumbing and requirements. Including

  • Contact you on the anniversary of your boiler service to see if you wish to arrange a service appointment.

  • When you contact us as you require our services.

  • Provide us with a history of works completed at your property, which may assist in any further works you request from us.

6. Who might we share your personal information with?

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Gas smart heating Ltd Ltd unless the following circumstances applies:

  • Your personal information may be used by us, our employees and sub-contractors and suppliers.

  • In order to obtain and deliver materials/components in order to undertake and complete services; repairs and installations associated with your appliances from which you have requested from us. 

  • Worldpay / Izettle. Payment information is securely shared with Worldpay and IZettle in order to facilitate payments made through debit or credit card.

  • Vendigo finance Ltd
with consent we share Payment information which is securely shared with Vendigo in order to facilitate finance agreements/monthly payments.

  • Regularly body Gas Safe Information will be shared with Gas Safe as they’re the legal regulating body for gas boiler installations completed in the UK.

  • Boiler Manufacturers.  
We share information with the manufacturer of your chosen boiler in order to register and validate your manufacturer warranty/guarantee

7. How do we protect your personal information?

Any personal information we collect, record, or use in any way, be it on computer, hard copy or in any other form, is secured through our safeguarding processes to ensure that we meet our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation enforceable from 25th May 2018.

 

8. How long do we keep hold of your information?

 

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis; where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

Length of time; the information which is held on our Field Management System is held indefinitely, or until such a time as you contact us to request your information/details are removed from our database.

Where we use/store data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests; We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.  However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data).

9. What are your rights surrounding your personal information?

The GDPR enhances your rights surrounding your personal data. This includes:

9.1. The right to be informed – we will provide you with a copy of this privacy policy before seeking your consent to store/process your personal data.

9.2. The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold on you. This will be provided in a structured format, free of charge, within 30 days of your request. Requests can be made in writing, by phone or by email, to any of the contact details of our Data Protection Officer provided below.

• Mail: {address}

• Tel: {phone number}

• Email: {email address}

9.3. The right to rectification – you have the right to request us to rectify any of your personal data which you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond within one month (this can be extended by two months where the request for rectification is complex). Requests can be made in writing, by phone or by email, to any of our contact details provided above.

9.4. The right to erasure – you have the right to request ‘to be forgotten’, i.e. for us to delete all records of your personal data. We will comply with your request, unless we have a legal obligation to continue to hold your personal data, in which case we will inform you of the reason we are unable to complete your request.

9.5. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data – in this case we will retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

9.6. The right to data portability – you may request a copy of your personal data, in order to use it for your own purposes across different services, e.g. moving it from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way. We will provide the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, e.g. CSV files. This will be provided free of charge and within one month (this can be extended by two months where the request is complex).

9.7. The right to object – you have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and historical or statistical purposes, and we will respect this request as soon as we receive it (by post / email / phone, details of which are provided above).

9.8. The right to complain: If you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, contact the Data Protection Officer (see section 7.2 for contact details). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 0303 123 1113.

10. Who do we share your personal information with?

We collect information about you to process your service/repair/installation request and manage your account.  It may be shared with a third party in order for the delivery of materials e.g., name and address details.

To contact you in response to a specific enquiry or to organise an appointment associated with the anniversary of your annual boiler service.

 

If you request our services via our website/email.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Information Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, such as debit/credit card details, this information is entered via our on-line payment portal via two-step verification, which provides an additional layer of security to protect the account from unauthorised access. 

We work hard to protect the information that we hold on Gas smart heating Ltd customers

We restrict access to our Field Management Services database to Gas smart heating ltd employees. 

 

  1. Links to other website

 

Any links to other websites are provided solely as pointers/websites of interest or companies for which we are affiliated or members.  Once you leave our website you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically and updated to comply with any new legislation – the most recent of which is the GDPR, which has been introduced and was enforced from 25th May 2018.

Contact details:

Gas smart heating Ltd

27/29a Castle Street

Brighton

East Sussex

BN1 2HD

Email. Info@gassmartheating.co.uk

Tel: 01273475570

Castle Street 

Brighton

BN1 2HD

01273 457750

Certificate of Incorporation  No. 09427123

Office hours 08:00 till 18:00 Monday till Friday

 

Emergency call out available.

checkatradeb.png